This privacy statement contains our information, explains personal data and the processing of personal data and for what purposes we process your personal information. It explains your rights, what we do to ensure your personal data are safe and how long they are stored.

Introduction

In order for you to make use of Allego’s charging stations and certain features on our website www.allego.eu, we may need to process (some of) your personal information. We take our responsibilities towards processing any such personal information very seriously. This privacy notice describes Allego’s practices regarding the collection and use of your personal data. It also sets forth your privacy rights. As information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, we will update this Privacy Notice from time to time as we implement new practices with regard to processing personal data, or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Officer

Allego is headquartered in Arnhem, the Netherlands. Allego has appointed a Data Protection Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about Allego’s personal data policies or practices. Please find the contact information of Allego’s Data Protection Officer below:

Allego B.V.  
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Industriepark Kleefse Waard
Westervoortsedijk 73
6827 AV Arnhem
The Netherlands
dpo@allego.eu
+31 (0)88-7500300

What personal data we collect and how we use it

Allego and its contracted third parties collect and use personal data from its users. This personal data is limited to the types of data that must be processed in order for you to use Allego’s services. This information may include your initials, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, Facebook account name, Google account name, charge card number, bank account number and credit card number. Allego uses this information to provide you with our services, ranging from charging services to newsletters. We do not share or sell personal information to anyone and exclusively share information with third parties if they are contracted to facilitate the delivery of our services or if we are under a legal obligation to do so.

This section of the Privacy Notice outlines the different categories of personal data we collect and use.

When charging your vehicle

Allego must process your personal information for the purpose of carrying out our contractual obligations with your service provider. As such, by using Allego’s charging stations, your personal data will be processed. The personal data processed by Allego to carry out a charging session is your contract identification number, which is on your charge card. Your charge card is issued by your service provider. Processing your charge card is necessary for carrying out the charging session of your vehicle and the billing process of your service provider. Your charge card is stored by Allego for as long as required to carry out the contract between Allego and your service provider and as long as necessary for Allego to comply with its legal and/or fiscal obligations. We also use information of the charging sessions other than the contract ID (for instance: time, duration, location of the charging session) to further improve the quality of our charging services.

Allego and your service provider have a shared responsibility and legal obligation to process personal data in accordance with the law. As such, Allego takes measures to ensure that details with regard to your charging sessions is not, in any way whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, disclosed to third parties (other than those contracted by Allego). If, in the context of our shared responsibility, you have any questions about how your service provider processes your personal data, please contact your service provider.

When applying for a charging station

If you apply for the installation of a charging station within the public space of a municipality1, we must process your personal data. The personal data we process includes your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. Processing your personal data is necessary to obtain approval from your municipality for the installation of a charging station. All personal data used for the approval and installation process of a charging station in your municipality will not be used for any other purpose. Allego will keep a record of your application in order to contact you for technical matters such as service interruptions.

We also share your personal information with the municipality in which in the charging station will be commissioned. Allego and the municipality share, under prevailing regulatory requirements, equal responsibilities with regard to the protection of your personal data. This entails that Allego and the respective municipalities endeavour to refrain from disclosing to third parties, in any way whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, either orally or in writing, or in any other way, any confidential information regarding the applicant of a charging station. Allego and the municipality shall use your personal data exclusively for the performance of their agreements to install charging stations within the municipality. To avoid any ambiguity: information about the application or usage of a charging station that has been disclosed by Allego to the municipality cannot be used in any other way than for the stated intended purpose.

Allego and the respective municipalities are committed to the protection of your personal data. Personal data are generated and processed by virtue of carrying out agreements between Allego and the respective municipalities to install charging stations. We have a shared responsibility and are bound by the GDPR, as well as other relevant national data protection laws of EU member states and other relevant countries, to process personal data in full compliance with the law.

You can also contact the municipality in which you applied for the charging station for any questions you may have about the processing of your personal data.

When locating a charging station

You can use the Allego website to locate and check the availability of charging stations. The default setting of the website is set to not track your location. If you want the website to automatically locate charging stations based on your geographic location, you must grant explicit permission to locate a charging station. Allego does not store or track your location with this feature. At any time, you can withdraw your permission to automatically look up charging stations by accessing the privacy settings of your (mobile) device and/or through the settings in the applicable (mobile) application.

When subscribing to Allego’s newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on the Allego website. For this purpose, you must first grant us explicit permission to use your e-mail address. By subscribing to our newsletter you will receive news updates about Allego, upcoming events, and developments in the eMobility industry. For this purpose, you must enter your first name, last name and e-mail address. We will only use your e-mail address for the specified purpose. Allego will retain your name and e-mail address for as long as you wish to use this service. You can withdraw your permission at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a newsletter. If you withdraw your permission, your name and e-mail address will be removed from our mailing list.

When contacting the Allego Service Desk

If you correspond with us through the contact form on our website, by e-mail, by regular mail, or by telephone, we will retain such correspondence and the information it contains and use it to respond to your enquiry, or to keep a record of your complaint or request. If you wish to have us delete your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@allego.eu.

When using the Smoov app

Allego collects and processes your information to enable you to use the services of the Smoov app. Please refer to Smoov Privacy Statement for further details.

When browsing on Allego’s website

Allego uses Google Analytics to collect various types of information about the usage of our websites. Types of automatically collected information include: network or Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser you use (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you use, (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS), device identifiers (such as an Apple IDFA or an Android Advertising ID), device settings, browser settings and the Allego web pages you have visited. Please refer to our Cookies section at the bottom of our webpage for more information about how the aforementioned information may be collected and used.

When using social media services and other third party platforms

You also can engage with our content with social media services or other third party platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, or other third-party social media plug-ins, integrations and applications. When you engage with our content on or through social media services or other third party platforms, plug-ins, or applications, you can allow us to gain access to certain information in your profile by virtue of using these social media services. This may include your name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, an ID associated with the applicable third party platform, or social media account user files such as photos and videos, your list of friends or connections, people you follow and/or who follow you, or your posts or ’likes’. For a description on how social media services and other third party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications handle your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use, which will instruct you how to modify your privacy settings.

When we interact with you through our content on third party websites, applications, integrations or platforms, we can obtain information regarding your interaction with that content (e.g. measure total amount of likes and engagement).

When and how we share information with third parties  

Allego processes and stores personal information about your charging sessions, location data, application for a charging station, malfunctions, newsletter subscriptions, enquiries, compliance or other processes mentioned in this privacy notice. The personal information Allego processes is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties contracted by Allego for this purpose, which are located in the European Union. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and data retrieval in relation to the services you use.  

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties for their independent use in any other way unless: (1) you request or authorise it; (2) the information is provided to comply with the law (for instance a court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights; or (3) the information is provided to our agents or service providers who perform functions on our behalf. We also gather aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information about charging sessions from Smoov users and use such aggregated information with our partners, service providers, and/or other third parties for improving Smoov (related) services.

Transferring personal data within the European Economic Area

Allego is headquartered in the Netherlands and is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Information we collect from you will be processed solely by Allego and our contracted third parties located within the European Union.

How long we keep your personal data  

We keep your personal data to enable your continued use of our services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, or as is required by law, for instance for tax and accounting purposes.

Your data protection rights  

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide you with certain rights. A proper explanation of these laws and rights is available on the websites of various Data Protection Supervisory Authorities in the countries in which Allego operates.

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Allego collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@allego.eu.

If you wish to confirm that Allego is processing your personal data, or to access your personal data which Allego has stored, please contact our Data Protection officer at dpo@allego.eu.

You can also request information about: the purpose of the processing information, the categories of personal data involved, who else outside Allego might have received the data from (or through) Allego, and how long the information will be stored. Details pertaining to charging sessions are securely stored for the statutory minimum amount of time. All other data is stored as long as you make use of a particular service or during the legal retention period.

You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Allego if it is inaccurate. You can request that Allego erase said data or cease to process it (if you have granted us explicit permission to process such data), subject to certain exceptions. You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’), regardless of the country in which you use Allego’s services, if you have any concerns about how Allego processes your personal data. Your complaint must be addressed to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) in the Netherlands. Click here for their contact details.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to you upon submitting a request to Allego at dpo@allego.eu. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time, Allego will inform you about an expected date on which this information will be provided. If for some reason a request for access to information is denied, Allego will provide a rationale for doing so.

Security of your personal data

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through usage of Allego’s services, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those staff members who need to be aware of this information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our staff members about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our staff members’ privacy responsibilities.

Changes and updates to this Privacy Notice  

As our services and use of technology change from time to time, this Privacy Notice is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason and without notice to you, other than publishing the amended Privacy Notice on our website https://www.allego.eu/. We will publish reminders of our Privacy Notice on our website, but we advise you to frequently check our website to review the currently applicable Privacy Notice and any changes that have been implemented in it since its previous version.

Questions, comments or complaints

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or if you would like to obtain information about any of your personal information stored by us, please contact us at:

Allego B.V.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Industriepark Kleefse Waard
Westervoortsedijk 73
6827 AV Arnhem
The Netherlands  
dpo@allego.eu  
+31 (0)88-7500300

cookie

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. More information.

Accept cookies